Bio-Oil® Dry Skin Gel
What is Bio-Oil Dry Skin Gel?
Dry skin can be a problem for many people and making sure you have the right moisturiser in your skincare routine helps your skin’s barrier stay intact and retain water.
Bio-Oil Dry Skin Gel is specifically designed for dry skin and with its unique formulation provides the best of both worlds:
- Helps add moisture to the skin
- Helps create a barrier to stop moisture loss
- Absorbs easily into the skin leaving it feeling immediately moisturised
- Proven to improve skin dryness
Why use Bio-Oil Dry Skin Gel?
How to use Bio-Oil Dry Skin Gel
For best results when using Bio-Oil Dry Skin Gel:
- Apply a small amount of gel to dry skin
- You only need a small amount of gel – less than if you were applying a cream
- Re-apply gel as required
- Do not apply the gel to broken skin or an open wound.
Bio-Oil Dry Skin Gel is a way to care for dry skin. Most of the water in traditional creams, lotions and body butters is likely to evaporate when coming into contact with your skin. It’s often what can cause the cold sensation that you feel when applying these products. Bio-Oil Dry Skin Gel is an oil-based gel moisturiser that contains only 3% water, 13% humectants and 84% oil to both hydrate and protect the skin from moisture loss.
Paraffinum Liquidum, Isopropyl Palmitate, Triisononanoin, Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate, Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Aqua, Isopropyl Myristate, Urea, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Isostearyl Isostearate, C26-28 Alkyl Dimethicone, Sodium Lactate, Gluconolactone, Sodium PCA, Sodium Hyaluronate, Octyldodecyl PCA, Sucrose Laurate, Sucrose Stearate, Lactic Acid, Lanolin, Butylene Glycol, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Bisabolol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Silica, Glycine Soja Oil, BHT, Retinyl Palmitate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Tocopherol, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil, Calendula Officinalis Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia Oil, Parfum, Citronellol, Farnesol, Limonene, Linalool, CI 17200.